Climate Change Project |
[…] until subsequent presidential action is taken.
January 29, 2000
AUTHORITY OF THE ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING TO ACT IN THE ABSENCE
OF A PRESIDENTIALLY DESIGNATED CHAIRPERSON
abcbopin (HTML)
abcbopin (WPD) Size 27.7K
The Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting has the authority
to meet and to conduct business without a presidentially designated chairperson
or an acting chairperson. The Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting does not
have the authority to elect an acting chairperson.
January 4, 2000
APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. § 205(A)(2) TO REPRESENTATION BEFORE NON-FEDERAL
AGENCY
agencyfinal (HTML)
agencyfinal (WPD) Size 57K
18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars a Federal employee from
acting as an agent or attorney before any "agency . . . in connection with any
covered matter in which the U.S. is a party or has a direct and substantial
interest," applies only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies
or agencies of the District of Columbia.
January 3, 2000
PARTICIPATION BY PROCESSOR-OWNED CATCHER VESSELS IN INSHORE COOPERATIVES UNDER
THE AMERICAN FISHERIES ACT OF 1998
pollockopinionfinal (HTML)