Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] For the reasons outlined below, it is our view that the portion of the settlement amount that was calculated to compensate the Government for its claims under MCRA for medical care or services furnished under chapter 17 of Title 38, which governs certain veterans' health benefits, may be transferred to the VA Fund by virtue of the Veterans Reconciliation Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 8023(a)(1), 111 Stat. 251, 665, codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 1729A (West Supp. 1998), which creates an exception to the MRA "to the extent that a recovery or collection under . . . [MCRA] is based on medical care or services furnished under this chapter [i.e. Chapter 17 of Title 38]." 38 U.S.C. § 1729A(b)(6).