Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Act of 1980, as amended by section 329(a) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, provides in substance that the Secretary may not make financial assistance, including financial assistance under the United States Housing Act of 1937, available for the benefit of any alien, unless that alien is a resident of the United States and comes within several specified categories, comprising in particular aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence and certain aliens whose presence in the United States is authorized by specific provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(a), (b). Section 214(a)(1) specifically prohibits making financial assistance available to “alien visitors, tourists, diplomats and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country.”2 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(a)(1).

      Section 141 of the Compact of Free Association, Pub. L. No. 99-239, 99 Stat. 1770, 1804 (1986) (Marshall Islands and Federated States of Micronesia) and Pub.