Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Trusteeship Agreement for the Former Japanese Mandated Islands, July 18, 1947, art. 3, 61 Stat. 3301, 3302, 8 U.N.T.S. 189, 192.

8It should be noted, however, that section 502 deals only with the original introduction of federal law to CNMI. Subsequent congressional legislation applicable to the CNMI is governed by section 105.

9Section 502(a) became effective on January 9, 1978. Proclamation No. 4534, 3 C.F.R. 56 (1978), reprinted in 48 U.S.C. § 1801 note (1994).

10This conclusion does not change even if we assume that section 8 of the Housing Act is not a law providing financial assistance within the meaning of section 502(a)(1). Section 502(a)(2) renders applicable other federal laws “which are applicable to Guam and which are of general application to the several States as they are applicable to the several States.” Section 8 would then be applicable to the CNMI as a law applicable to Guam which is of general application to the States.