Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The argument that the text and legislative history show that Congress could not have meant to deny HUD benefits to aliens whose presence in this country is not “illegal,” furthermore, ignores the fact that Congress expressly stated that an open-ended list of legally-present aliens are covered by the section 214 prohibition. See 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(a)(1) (noting that the provision covers “among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country”) (emphasis added).6

      The Government of the Federated States of Micronesia, one of the Freely Associated States, argues that applying section 214's prohibition to citizens of the Freely Associated States would violate section 172(a) of the Compact which provides: