Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See 2A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 47.07, at 152 (3d ed. 1992 rev.) ("Sutherland") ("[T]he word `includes' . . . conveys the conclusion that there are other items includable, though not specifically enumerated."). In any event, Congress deleted the definition of "facility" when it substantially reenacted section 4082(b) in section 3621(b). Thus, particularly as it appears in section 3621(b), "facility" is not limited to residential community treatment centers. We reject the suggestion to the contrary in Robbins at 412-13.
12 Section 5040 provides in part that "[t]he Attorney General may contract with any public or private agency or individual and such community-based facilities as halfway houses and foster homes for the . . . custody and care of juveniles in his custody." Provisions authorizing such private contracts have been in effect since 1938. See Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-415, § 510, 88 Stat. 1109, 1138 (1974); Act of June 16, 1938, ch. 486, § 6, 52 Stat. 764, 766.