Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 4 Section 3621(b) is applicable to those convicted of offenses committed on or after November 1, 1987. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621 note. It is based on former 18 U.S.C. § 4082(b), reprinted in 18 U.S.C. § 4082 note, which governs as to offenses committed before November 1, 1987. Former section 4082(b) provided in part that "[t]he Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise." References to section 4082 in this memorandum should be understood to refer to former section 4082. Our analysis in this memorandum applies to the authority to designate the place of incarceration under both section 3621(b) and former section 4082(b).