Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] I think the enabling legislation gives us that authority." Id. at 16. Carlson further clarified his position in a 1986 hearing:
Although I raised some question [regarding the legal authority to contract for an entire facility] when I testified before this subcommittee in March of 1985, our General Counsel advises me that we currently have the necessary authority to contract for the management of an entire facility under 18 U.S.C. § 4082. This law allows the Attorney General to designate as a place of confinement "any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise."
Privatization Hearing at 141.
6 A residential community treatment center is a pre-release facility to which a prisoner may be transferred in order to be assisted in becoming re-established in the community. S. Rep. No. 613, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1965) ("S. Rep. No. 613").