Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Privatization Hearing at 141.
6 A residential community treatment center is a pre-release facility to which a prisoner may be transferred in order to be assisted in becoming re-established in the community. S. Rep. No. 613, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1965) ("S. Rep. No. 613"). Such facilities are contrasted with secure facilities used to house prisoners who "remain a distinct threat to the community." Id. at 7-8.
7 Section 4002 of title 18 provides in part:
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.
Section 4003 provides that if the authorities of a state, territory, or political subdivision thereof are unable or unwilling to enter into such contracts or "if there are no suitable or sufficient facilities available at reasonable cost, the Attorney General may select a site . . . and cause [an appropriate facility] to be erected."