Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Applicability of Certain Cross-Cutting Statutes to Block Grants Under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, 6 Op. O.L.C. 83, 105 (1982)(footnote omitted). See also Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, 6 Op. O.L.C. 388, 407 (1982) ("The application of the [expressio unius] maxim is more persuasive when the language of the statute, its legislative history, and other factors point to the same result.").
17 The argument that the Bureau's 3621(b) designation power is limited by the options spelled out in sections 4002 and 4003 is also undermined by several provisions in BOP's enabling legislation that authorize other permissible places of prisoner incarceration. Section 4125(b) of title 18 authorizes the Attorney General to "establish, equip, and maintain [work] camps upon sites selected by him . . . and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons convicted of" federal offenses. In addition, the Attorney General may use inactive Department of Defense facilities as prisons. Department of Justice Appropriation Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979, Pub. L. No. 95-624, § 9, 92 Stat. 3459, 3463 (1978), reprinted in 18 U.S.C. § 4001 note.