Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See also National R.R. Passenger Corp. v. National Ass'n of R.R. Passengers, 414 U.S. 453, 458 (1974) (expressio unius maxim "must yield to clear contrary evidence of legislative intent."). (16)
Here, the presumption suggested by the expressio unius maxim is undermined by the fact that nothing in the text or legislative history of sections 4002 and 4003 confirms the negative inference that Congress intended by the grants of contracting authority to limit BOP's unqualified section 3621(b) power to designate the place of incarceration of federal prisoners. Sections 4002 and 4003, by their terms, are permissive rather than exclusive. Section 4002 provides that the Attorney General "may contract . . . with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof" in order to "provid[e] suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence" of federal prisoners. Id. (emphasis added). Alternatively, under section 4003 the Attorney General "may . . . cause to be erected" a suitable federal facility. Id. (emphasis added).