Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (1) We further understand that the Program is designed to fulfill the wishes of terminally ill children or grandchildren of Society members or deceased Society members and the terminally ill children of any current, permanent FBI employees. To be eligible, a child must be between three and eighteen years of age and have a terminal condition certified by a doctor.

           For the reasons set forth below, we believe that § 209 does not prohibit current FBI employees from accepting benefits under the Program. (2)

DISCUSSION

           Section 209(a) of title 18 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government . . . from any source other than the Government of the United States" shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 216 of that title, i.e., imprisonment of up to one year for non-willful violations and/or a fine. (3) See 18 U.S.C. §§ 209(a), 216.

           Section 209(a) has four elements.