Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 3. Paragraphs (b) through (f) of § 209 set forth several exemptions to § 209(a), none of which is directly relevant to the question you have asked.

4. It could be argued that this opinion, which concluded that Mr. Brady could accept payments from a relief fund established specifically in response to the injuries he sustained in the course of the 1981 attempted assassination of then-President Reagan, has been called into question by the enactment of § 209(f). Section 209(f) expressly exempts from the prohibition of § 209(a) the "acceptance or receipt, by any officer or employee injured during the commission of an offense described in section 351 or 1751 of this title, of contributions or payments" from a non-profit, tax-exempt organization. 18 U.S.C.A. § 209(f) (West Supp. 1997). The cross-references are to sections of title 18 that protect high-level officials of the government, and the exception was passed specifically to cover contributions to and payments from a fund for James Brady.