Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 3111. Also, an employer who has collected too much FICA tax is not permitted to receive a return of its own overpayment unless it has repaid the affected employees (or former employees) or has made a reasonable effort to perfect their claims for a refund. See Rev. Rul. 81-310 at 242.

5See also 26 C.F.R. § 31.3102-1(c) ("The employer is indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payment of such tax made by the employer to the district director.").

6Section 3403 provides:

The employer shall be liable for the payment of the [income] tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.

7An indemnity can also be a "security against damage, loss, or injury."