Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] United States, 484 F. Supp. 181 (S.D.N.Y. 1980); Entenmann's Bakery, Inc. v. United States, 465 F. Supp. 1118 (E.D.N.Y. 1979).(4) It seems unlikely that Congress intended the very general remedial provisions of the Back Pay Act to apply as well, thereby giving federal employees a more generous remedy than that available to employees in the private sector.

        Even if the Back Pay Act were generally applicable here, OPM's proposal that each agency pay additional interest to its Anderson employees is inconsistent with § 3102(b) of FICA. That section provides that an employer who has collected FICA taxes and paid them over to the IRS "shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment." Id.(5)An "indemnity" is a "legal exemption from liability for damages." American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 917 (3rd ed. 1992). Section 3102(b), furthermore, has been held to serve the same purpose as 26 U.S.C. § 3403,(6) which applies to the collection of income taxes.