Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Therefore, the OPM regulations now are in accord with the other authorities on the matter, and there no longer is any bar on the ministerial handling of, or "accounting for," political contributions, including contributions to PACs.

           D.        Political Activity On Duty and in a Federal Building -- 5 U.S.C. § 7324

           The Criminal Division has asked whether any of the participants in the proposed practice would violate the prohibitions stated in 5 U.S.C. § 7324. Almost all covered employees, whether or not they are HARA-exempt, may not engage in "political activity": (i) while on duty; (ii) while in "any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties by an individual employed or holding office in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof"; (iii) while wearing a uniform or official insignia identifying the employee's office or position; or (iv) while using any vehicle owned or leased by the federal government. 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a)(1)-(4). An exception to these prohibitions is made for certain employees whose duties and responsibilities continue "outside normal duty hours and while away from the normal duty post." Id. § 7324(b)(2)(A). These employees may engage in on-duty or on-premises political activity, but only "if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the Treasury of the United States." Id. § 7324(b)(1).