Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Parris) ("'bright line' rule" -- "prohibiting all on-the-job political activity while permitting participation in any otherwise legal political activity during the Federal employees' own time" -- "would provide clear guidance on permissible activity").

43. OPM's proposed regulations reflect this absolute, bright-line rule, creating distinctions that might otherwise seem hypertechnical. See 59 Fed. Reg. at 48,774 (proposed 5 C.F.R. § 734.306, Example 10) ("An employee may stuff envelopes for a mailing on behalf of a candidate for partisan political office while the employee is sitting in the park during his lunch period if he is not considered to be on duty during his lunch period."); id. (proposed 5 C.F.R. § 734.306, Example 11) ("An employee may engage in political activity in the courtyard outside of a Federal building where no official duties are discharged as long as the employee is not on duty.").

44. See, e.g., S. Rep.