Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (9)

           3. Finally, almost all federal employees, including those who are "HARA-exempt," may not engage in "political activity" while: (i) on duty; (ii) in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties by an individual employed or holding office in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof; (iii) wearing a uniform or official insignia identifying the office or position of the employee; or (iv) using any vehicle owned or leased by the federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof. 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a). An exception to this prohibition is made for certain high-level and executive office employees identified in 5 U.S.C. § 7324(b), the duties and responsibilities of whose positions continue "outside normal duty hours and while away from the normal duty post." Id. § 7324(b)(2)(A). These employees may engage in on-duty or on-premises political activity, but only "if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the Treasury of the United States." Id. § 7324(b)(1).