Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] III 1965-1967), which provided that "[a]n employee in an Executive agency . . . may not . . . take an active part in political management or in political campaigns." (7)

B.        The Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993

           In 1993, Congress eliminated many of the restrictions that previously had cabined the political activities of federal employees. See Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-94, 107 Stat. 1001. Most importantly, Congress did an about-face on the prohibition at the very heart of the Hatch Act: under a new 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a), effective February 3, 1994, covered federal employees "may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns," subject to specific exceptions. (8) Thus, the very category of activities that was prohibited under the old Hatch Act is now expressly permitted.