Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] For purposes of this Opinion, "PAC" refers only to an organization that comes within this definition. In theory, there could exist other sorts of PACs that do not make contributions or expenditures for the purpose of influencing elections for partisan political office. In this Opinion, references to "PACs" do not include such committees, and insofar as federal employees might wish to use the salary-allocation system to make contributions to such committees, such a practice would be beyond the scope of the questions we address in this Opinion.

5. See 5 U.S.C. § 5525 ("The head of each agency may establish procedures under which each employee of the agency is permitted to make allotments and assignments of amounts out of his pay for such purpose as the head of the agency considers appropriate."); 5 C.F.R. § 550.311(b) (an agency may permit an employee to make an allotment "for any legal purpose deemed appropriate by the head of the agency").