Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See Parks v. IRS, 618 F.2d 677, 680-81 (10th Cir. 1980).

21. See The President -- Interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 603 [now § 607] as Applicable to Activities in the White House, 3 Op. O.L.C. 31, 32 n.3 (1979) ("We have not considered a . . . critical question, which turns primarily on matters of fact, i.e., whether a solicitation within the terms of the statute has occurred.").

22. Section 610, which was enacted as part of section 4 of the HARA, 107 Stat. at 1005, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government as defined in [HARA] section 7322(1) . . . to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting or refusing to vote, for any candidate or measure in any election, making or refusing to make any political contribution, or working or refusing to work on behalf of any candidate. Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

23. See also In re Harper, reported in Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Civil Service Commission 178 (1919) (the Justice Department, citing the "pettiness of the offense," refused to prosecute a federal employee who had acted as a conduit, or "temporary custodian," of political contributions).