Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See, e.g.,
Ala. Code § 17-1-7(c) (1987) (no state employee "shall use any state funds, property or time, for any political activities"); Alaska Stat. § 24.60.030(a)(5) (1992) (legislative employee may not, with certain exceptions, "use or authorize the use of state funds, facilities, equipment, services, or another government asset or resource" for certain political purposes); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 5-266a(b) (1988) (state employee shall not "utilize state funds, supplies, vehicles, or facilities" for certain political purposes); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-13(a)(2) (1993) (state employee may not "utilize State funds, supplies or vehicles" for certain political purposes); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-206(a) (1985) (state employee may not "use any of the facilities of the state, including equipment and vehicles," for certain political activity).

62. See also Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 120 (1994); FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88, 95 (1994); BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 537 (1994); Custis v. United States, 511 U.S. 485, 492 (1994); City of Chicago v.