Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. § 7413(d)(3). Field citations may be issued without a hearing, but persons who have received citations may request a hearing. "Such hearing shall not be subject to [the APA], but shall provide a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence." Id. The Act provides for the two types of administrative penalty orders to be litigated in the courts in a variety of ways. Persons against whom either kind of penalty is imposed may seek judicial review in federal district court, and in any such proceeding the United States may seek an order requiring that the penalties be paid. Id. § 7413(d)(4). In addition, if a person fails to pay any penalty after receiving an order or assessment from EPA, "the Administrator shall request Attorney General to bring a civil action an appropriate district court to enforce the order or to recover the amount ordered or assessed." Id. § 7413(d)(5).

B.

         EPA presents a straightforward position that section 113(d) authorizes EPA to assess administrative penalties against federal agencies. That subsection authorizes EPA to assess penalties against "persons."