Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 2 See 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3) (1994) (where it finds a violation, WPA may "(A) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, (B) issue an order requiring such person to comply with such requirement or prohibition, (C) bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or section 7605 of this title, or (D) request the Attorney General to commence a criminal action in accordance with subsection (c) of this section").

3 We intend that our resolution of the questions concerning section 113(d) will also apply to the comparable authority provided to EPA with respect to mobile sources by sections 205(c) and 21(d)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7524(c), 7545(d)(1) (1994). See EPA Memorandum at 2-3.