Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 5 Section 113(d)(1) provides for assessment of civil penalties against "persons": "The Administrator may issue an administrative order against any person . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(1) (1994). Section 113(d)(3) archives the same result, but uses indirect language: "The Administrator may implement . . . a field citation program . . . [under] which field citations . . . may be issued by officers or employees designated by the Administrator. Any person to whom a field citation is assessed may . . . elect to pay the penalty assessment or to request a hearing on the field citation." Id. § 7413(d)(3). The plain language of these provisions refutes DOD's position that this language "cannot fairly be read to constitute an affirmative grant of authority to issue a field citation against 'any person.'" DOD Response at 5.