Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id.
As part of the background investigation process, it is necessary for an investigating agenc[y] to have access to the criminal history record ("CHR") of the subject. (1) For many years, CHRs have been collected, maintained, and exchanged on a nationwide basis under the auspices of the Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI") in cooperation with federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies. Statutory authority for the creation, maintenance, and use of that system is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 534. That statute directs the Attorney General, inter alia, to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions." Id. § 534(a)(1), (4).
The FBI has complied with this mandate by acquiring CHR information (as well as related identifying information, such as fingerprint cards) from the states.