Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] at birth, which is acquired automatically, naturalization involves individual
volition). That Congress considers the oath requirement
central to the naturalization process is underscored by the fact that Congress
has crafted various statutory accommodations of the oath requirement for persons
with disabilities, but has stopped short of exempting such persons from the
oath requirement altogether. (2) See
8 U.S.C. § 1448(c) (providing for expedited judicial oath administration
ceremony for persons with "developmental disability"); 8 U.S.C. § 1445(e)
(1994) (Attorney General may provide for administration of oath of allegiance
other than in public ceremony if person has disability that "is of a permanent
nature and is sufficiently serious to prevent the person's personal appearance"
or "is of a nature which so incapacitates the person as to prevent him from
personally appearing"). We therefore find that, under the existing
statutory scheme established by Congress, personal satisfaction of the oath
requirement by each individual applicant is "essential" to naturalization and
that permitting a legal guardian to fulfill that requirement on behalf of an