Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The sole remaining question, then, is whether GSA may be exempted pursuant to section 207(a)(2)(C), which exempts "printing from other sources that is specifically authorized by law."

III

        You have identified two possible statutory bases for the proposition that GSA's printing operations are specifically authorized by law. The first is 40 U.S.C. § 481(a)(3), which authorizes the Administrator of GSA to "procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities." The second is 40 U.S.C. § 293, which provides in relevant part that, "[f]or the establishment of a working capital fund there is appropriated $50,000, without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of salaries and other expenses necessary to the operation of a central blueprinting, photostating, and duplicating service."

        40 U.S.C. § 481(a)(3) does not constitute specific authorization to print. The provision does not mention printing or any printing-related services.