Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The funds would be used to support the activities of the Critical Technologies Institute ("the Institute") during the current fiscal year. Although you have concluded that DoD may make those monies available for this purpose, (1) DoD disagrees. (2) We conclude that DoD may take those monies available for funding the activities of the Institute.
Congress established the Institute in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 822, 104 Stat. 1485, 1598 (1990) ("FY 91 Authorization Act") (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6686). The Institute is "a federally funded research and development center," 42 U.S.C. § 6686(a), with a variety of duties, including the assembly and analysis of information "regarding significant developments and trends in technology research and development in the United States and abroad," and the provision of technical support and assistance to presidential science and technology advisers. Id. § 6686(d)(1) and (4)(A).