Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] I.

A.

     A straightforward reading of RCRA's statutory text and the relevant legislative history leads us to conclude that it was clearly Congress's intent to authorize EPA to assess penalties against federal agencies for violation of the UST requirements. Section 9006(a)(1) of Subtitle I of RCRA, the subtitle regulating underground storage tanks, states that whenever "any person is in violation of any requirement of [Subtitle I]," EPA may issue an administrative order requiring compliance. 42 U.S.C. § 6991e(a)(1). Section 9006(c) of Subtitle I provides that the order "shall . . . assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reasonable taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 6991e(c).

     Section 9006 of Subtitle I thus authorizes EPA to assess penalties against persons who violate UST requirements.