Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Section 6001(b) provides that

[t]he [EPA] Administrator may commence an administrative enforcement action against any department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Federal Government pursuant to the enforcement authorities contained in this [title]. The Administrator shall initiate an administrative enforcement action against such a department, agency, or instrumentality in the same manner and under the same circumstances as an action would be initiated against another person.

42 U.S.C. § 6961(b)(1). In our view, in light of section 9006's authorization of EPA to enforce the UST requirements by assessing penalties, section 6001(b)'s authorization of EPA to bring enforcement actions against federal agencies "pursuant to the enforcement authorities contained in this [title] . . . in the same manner and under the same circumstances as an action would be initiated against another person" is unmistakably clear in authorizing assessment of those penalties against federal agencies.

     This conclusion is confirmed by the legislative history of section 6001(b).