Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). See DOD Memorandum at 7.

5. Section 9007(a) provides as follows:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government having jurisdiction over any underground storage tank shall be subject to and comply with all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, applicable to such tank, both substantive and procedural, in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any other person is subject to such requirements, including payment of reasonable service charges. Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State or Federal court with respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief.

42 U.S.C. § 6991f(a).

6. See S. Rep. No. 102-67, at 4 ("At present, RCRA is the only major Federal environmental statute for which several federal courts of appeal have held that it is ambiguous whether sovereign immunity has been waived with respect to the imposition of fines and penalties.