Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] In our analysis, we must also consider the effect on the debt limit of the proposed transfer of public debt obligations from the CSRDF to Treasury. We conclude that the transfer of these obligations to Treasury would effectively cancel them, reducing the amount of outstanding debt subject to limit and thus creating room under the debt limit for additional public borrowing. The relevant provision of the debt limit statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b), provides:
The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $4,900,000,000,000, outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically made in that amount as provided by law through the congressional budget process described in Rule XLIX of the Rules of the House of Representatives or otherwise.Quite simply, if transferred to Treasury, the pubic debt obligations in question would no longer be "outstanding" within the terms of the debt limit statute. Accordingly, the amount of outstanding debt subject to limit would be reduced by the amount of such public debt obligations.