Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that section 3111 impliedly grants Treasury the authority to use the FFB obligations to finance its purchase of the public debt obligations.
Our conclusion that Treasury has implied authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3111 to use a portion of its FFB obligation holdings to purchase prior to maturity the public debt obligations at issue is bolstered by the statutory authority granted to the Secretary pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 324 and 12 U.S.C. § 2288(b). Section 324 of title 31, United States Code provides in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may--(1) dispose of obligations--
(A) acquired by the Secretary for the United States Government . . .
(b) The Secretary may dispose or extend the maturity of obligations under subsection (a) of this section in the way, in amounts, at prices (for cash, obligations, property, or a combination of cash, obligations, or property), and on conditions the Secretary considers advisable and in the public interest.
31 U.S.C. § 324 (emphasis added). Treasury acquired the FFB obligations it currently holds pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2288(b).