Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The Secretary shall immediately invest in interest-bearing securities of the United States such currently available portions of the Fund as are not immediately required for payments from the Fund. The income derived from these investments constitutes a part of the Fund.5 U.S.C. § 8348(c). The statute further provides that the Secretary may invest CSRDF monies in public debt obligations which carry interest rates determined by the Secretary based on a formula set forth in the statute. See id. § 8348(d). In addition, the CSRDF statute authorizes the Secretary to "purchase other interest-bearing obligations of the United States, or obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States, on original issue or at the market price only if he determines that the purchases are in the public interest." Id. § 8348(e). Language authorizing such investments is commonly found in the statutes setting forth investment criteria for government-managed trust funds.