Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Both the USPS and the TVA satisfy the FFB Act's definition of "[f]ederal agency." The FFB Act defines the term "federal agency" as "an executive department, an independent [f]ederal establishment, or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United States." 12 U.S.C. § 2282(1). Section 201 of title 39 U.S. Code, the statutory provision establishing the USPS, provides that the USPS is "an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States." The TVA, for its part, was created by Congress as a "body corporate," 16 U.S.C. § 831, and its board of directors are "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. § 831a.