Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] We must also consider whether Treasury has the authority to enter into a transaction with the FFB whereby Treasury would purchase the public debt obligations received by the FFB in exchange for the cancellation by Treasury of FFB obligations of equivalent value held by Treasury. We conclude that Treasury has the authority to enter into such a transaction.
Treasury has the authority to redeem or purchase public debt obligations prior to maturity. Section 3111 of title 31, United States Code, states in pertinent part:
An obligation may be issued under this chapter to buy, redeem, or refund, at or before maturity, outstanding bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, Treasury bills, or savings certificates of the United States Government. Under regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, money received from the sale of an obligation and other money in the general fund of the Treasury may be used in making the purchases, redemptions, or refunds.31 U.S.C. § 3111.
Treasury issued the public debt obligations currently being held by the CSRDF pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348 and chapter 31 of title 31, United States Code.