Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Obligations of the USPS and TVA are not issued by Treasury pursuant to chapter 31 of title 31 of the United States Code. Therefore, in order for the obligations the FFB intends to sell to be subject to the debt limit, they must be "obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government." The statute authorizing the issuance of USPS obligations provides that such obligations shall "not be obligations of, nor shall payment of the principal thereof or interest thereon be guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, except as provided in section 2006(c) of this title." 39 U.S.C. § 2005(d)(5). Section 2006(c) provides, in turn, that obligations issued by the USPS shall be guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, "if and to the extent that--
(1) the [USPS] requests the Secretary . . . to pledge the full faith and credit of the Government of the United States for the payment of principal and interest thereon; and(2) the Secretary, in his discretion, determined that it would be in the public interest to do so.
Id. § 2006(c) (emphasis added).
The legislative history of the statutory provisions discussed above provides:
Obligations sold to the public would not be guaranteed by the United States and would not be within the debt ceiling unless the Postal Service requests the Secretary of the Treasury to pledge the full faith and credit of the United States and the Secretary determines that it would be in the public interest to do so.H. Rep.