Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Treasury has the authority to redeem or purchase public debt obligations prior to maturity. Section 3111 of title 31, United States Code, states in pertinent part:
An obligation may be issued under this chapter to buy, redeem, or refund, at or before maturity, outstanding bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, Treasury bills, or savings certificates of the United States Government. Under regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, money received from the sale of an obligation and other money in the general fund of the Treasury may be used in making the purchases, redemptions, or refunds.31 U.S.C. § 3111.
Treasury issued the public debt obligations currently being held by the CSRDF pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348 and chapter 31 of title 31, United States Code. See 5 U.S.C. § 8348(d) ("The purposes for which obligations of the United States may be issued under chapter 31 of title 31, are extended to authorize the issuance at par of public-debt obligations for purchase by the Fund."). All forms of public debt obligations covered by 31 U.S.C. § 3111 are authorized to be issued under chapter 31 of title 31, United States Code.