Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 533 note (1994) ("Subject to the authority of the Attorney General, the FBI shall supervise the conduct of all investigations of violations of the espionage laws of the United States by persons employed by or assigned to United States diplomatic missions abroad. All departments and agencies shall report immediately to the FBI any information concerning such a violation."); 50 U.S.C. § 402a(c)(i)(A) (1994) (requiring agency heads to ensure that the FBI "is advised immediately of any information, regardless of its origin, which indicates that classified information is being, or may have been, disclosed in an unauthorized manner to a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"). Foreign intelligence information may also assist law enforcement in preventing, investigating, or prosecuting crimes with an extraterritorial component, such as various narcotics offenses or financial crimes.