Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See infra pp. 9-10.

7. When we refer to the intelligence community in this context, we do mean to include those members, such as FBI agents, who meet the statutory definition of an "investigative or law enforcement officer." We recognize that officers empowered to investigate violations of the offenses enumerated in § 2516 could also have duties related to counterintelligence that do not involve prevention, investigation, or prosecution of criminal conduct. In such circumstances, disclosure of Title III information is permissible under § 2517(1) if the disclosure is "appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure." As discussed infra section II.B, Congress appears to have intended the phrase "appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties" to encompass duties related to the prevention, investigation, or prosecution of criminal conduct.