Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. The opinion contains no further analysis or discussion of the issue. We note, however, that the decision is not necessarily inconsistent with the "law enforcement only" rule. In addition to criminal prosecutions, the rule also arguably might extend, at least in certain circumstances, to other types of judicial or trial proceedings that grow out of a criminal investigation. Cf. In re Grand Jury Proceedings (Appeal of Judge Alcee L. Hastings), 841 F.2d 1048, 1054 (11th Cir. 1988) (congressional committee is an "investigative officer" for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1) when conducting impeachment proceeding).

9. Section 2515 provides that no wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom may be introduced in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding if "the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." Section 2515 does not cover electronic communications.