Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] A number of courts have stated that, under Title III, any electronic surveillance or subsequent disclosure of Title III information is prohibited unless expressly permitted. See In re Grand Jury, 111 F.3d 1066, 1078 (3d Cir. 1997); In re Motion to Unseal Elec. Surveillance Evidence (Smith v. Lipton), 990 F.2d 1015, 1018 (8th Cir. 1993); United States v. Underhill, 813 F.2d 105, 107 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 482 U.S. 906 (1987); United States v. Dorfman, 690 F.2d 1230, 1232 (7th Cir. 1982).

II.

A.

     Section 2517(1) permits disclosure of Title III information from one "investigative or law enforcement officer" to another, "to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties" of the officer making or receiving the disclosure. Section 2510(7) of title 18 defines "investigative or law enforcement officer" as follows: