Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] II 1996), requires the government, unless otherwise permitted, to obtain an order of a court before conducting electronic surveillance. The government is permitted to seek such orders only in connection with the investigation of the criminal offenses enumerated in § 2516 of title 18. (1) Any interception not permitted by Title III is prohibited and subject to criminal and civil sanctions. (2)

     Title III also governs the subsequent use and disclosure of information obtained as a result of court-authorized electronic surveillance. (3) Section 2517 of title 18 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.

(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties. (4)

18 U.S.C. § 2517 (1994).