Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Cf. 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a (Supp. II 1996) (authorizing elements of the intelligence community, "upon the request of a United States law enforcement agency," to "collect information outside the United States about individuals who are not United States persons. Such elements may collect such information notwithstanding that the law enforcement agency intends to use the information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation or counterintelligence investigation.").