Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The understanding that the Vice President and his staff, like the President and his staff, are outside the coverage of the FOIA is confirmed by the treatment of the OVP under the Presidential Records Act ("PRA"), 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201 et seq. These two statutes are "in pari materia" and should be construed together. The PRA covers all EOP records that are not covered by the FOIA. See H.R. Rep. 1487, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 3 (1978) ("The definition of Presidential records was designed to encompass those records which currently fall outside the scope of the (FOIA)."); 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2)(B)(i) ("Presidential records" do not include "official records of an agency (as defined in (the FOIA))"). The PRA contains an express statement that OVP records are Presidential records rather than agency records. 44 U.S.C. § 2207 ("Vice-Presidential records shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as Presidential records."). See generally, Armstrong v.