Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 101-734, 101 Cong. 2d Sess. 24-25 (1990). Accordingly, to be eligible for senior status and to receive the retirement annuity under § 178(b), a judge must have served at least one full term on the court and have expressed in writing to the President her willingness to be reappointed. (3) 28 U.S.C. § 178(b). A judge meeting these eligibility requirements may then elect to take senior status and to receive the retirement annuity pursuant to § 178 by notifying the Administrative Office of the United States Courts "any time before the day after the day on which his or her successor takes office." Id. at § 178(f)(1)(A).
The statute also sets out certain circumstances under which a retired judge will forfeit, permanently or temporarily, the annuity otherwise due under § 178. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 178(j). Specifically relevant here, a judge on the Court of Federal claims who retires under the senior status annuity provisions shall forfeit all rights to her annuity if she "accepts compensation for civil office or employment under the Government of the United States" other than for her judicial duties as a senior judge on the Court of Federal Claims. Id. at § 178(j)(3). The forfeiture, however, is limited to the period during which such compensation is received. Id.
II.