Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the President may nominate and, with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a retired judge to the Court of Federal Claims.
I.
We turn first to the statutory framework concerning the appointment and retirement of judges serving on the Court of Federal Claims. This issue raised here is whether under these provisions, a judge who has elected to take senior status and receive the corresponding retirement annuity become ineligible for reappointment.
Section 171(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code states that the "President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," sixteen judges constituting the Court of Federal Claims. Section 172 provides that each judge "shall be appointed for a term of fifteen years."