Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] That section requires that the Postal Service, or its agent, invest in government securities only through the Secretary of the Treasury. Although the Secretary could not have refused a request by the Postal Service to invest in government securities, he would have had discretion to determine which particular securities to purchase. Postal Reorganization Act -- Investment of Excess Funds of the Postal Service, 43 Op. Att'y. Gen. 45, 48 (1977).
TIMOTHY E. FLANIGAN
Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel
1 39 U.S.C. § 2003(c) provides:
If the Postal Service determines that the moneys of the Fund are in excess of current needs, it may request the investment of such amounts as it deems advisable by the Secretary of the Treasury in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, and, with the approval of the Secretary, in such other obligations or securities as it deems appropriate.
39 U.S.C. § 2003(d) provides:
With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Postal Service may deposit moneys of the Fund in any Federal Reserve bank, any depository for public funds, or in such other places and in such manner as the Postal Service and the Secretary may mutually agree.