Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] There is no comparable provision in any of the other civil rights statutes addressed in this memorandum.

A.

        The Credit Act prohibits any creditor from discriminating against any applicant with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction. § 1691(a). The term "creditor" is defined as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew or continue credit." § 1691a(d). For purposes of the Act, a "person" is "a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate partnership, cooperative, or association." § 1691a(f) (emphasis added).