Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (Oct. 28, 1993); Bill Lann Lee, Western Regional Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc. (Nov. 12, 1993; Nov. 24, 1993); Les Mendelsohn, Esq., Speiser, Krause, Madole & Mendelsohn (Nov. 4, 1993); David H. Harris, Jr., Executive Director, Land Loss Prevention Project (Nov. 5, 1993, Nov. 8, 1993).

8The Fair Housing Act was originally enacted as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, Pub.L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 73 (1968).

9For the same reason it is also unnecessary to resolve whether the discrimination prohibitions in sections 3606 and 3617 apply to federal agencies. We note, however, that these sections do not appear to be directed at government activities. Section 3606 makes it unlawful to discriminate with respect to "access to or membership or participation in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings." Section 3617 makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person" with respect to the exercise of rights protected by sections 3603-3606 of the Act.