Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The Credit Act sovereign immunity question is not a simple one, because there is no language directly addressing the subject of sovereign immunity or directly stating that the United States may be subject to an award of monetary relief. However, as discussed below, we find there has been a waiver because the Act contains a provision that indirectly, but in our view unequivocally, indicates that the United States may be required to pay compensatory damages.

        Section 1691e of the Credit Act provides for a private right of action against creditors who violate the discrimination prohibitions of the Act. Under subsection (a), all creditors are liable for compensatory damages: "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." Under subsection (b), all creditors except governmental creditors are liable for punitive damages: "[a]ny creditor, other than a government or governmental subdivision or agency . . . shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages . . . ." Equitable relief is authorized under