Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The underscored language indicates both that the NARA inspection authority under § 2906(a)(1) is limited to inspections of agency records under chapter 29 and that it is further limited by the special rule on statutorily restricted records set forth in § 2906(a)(2). NARA's mission under chapter 29 is to "provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ensuring adequate and proper documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government and ensuring proper records disposition." Id. § 2904(a) (1994). To assist NARA in performing this function, § 2906 (a)(1) authorizes NARA to "inspect" agency records "solely for the purpose of rendering recommendations for the improvement of records management practices and programs." Section 2906(a)(2) is a limitation on the § 2906(a)(1) authority, providing that where such inspections are of statutorily restricted information, they may take place only with the approval of the head of the agency concerned or the President.