Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] May 28, 1997
MEMORANDUM FOR THE ACTING ASSOCIATE ATTORNEY GENERAL
You have asked whether we concur in the conclusion of the Civil and Tax Divisions that neither "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury [n]or the President can[] permit [the National Archives and Records Administration ("NARA")] to inspect [tax] returns or return information pursuant to 44 U.S.C. § 2906(a)(2) for purposes of appraising the records." (1) For the reasons set forth below, we do concur.
Section 2906(a)(2) provides that "[r]ecords, the use of which is restricted by law or for reasons of national security or the public interest, shall be inspected [by NARA], in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator [of General Services] and the Archivist, subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned or of the President." Under the Internal Revenue Code, title 26 of the U.S. Code, tax returns and tax return information "shall be confidential" and may not be disclosed by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") "except as authorized by [title 26]." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (Supp. II 1996).