Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] In 1868, when Congress first passed the Vacancies Act in essentially its present form, it repealed the then-existing statutes on filling vacancies. Act of July 23, 1868, ch. 227, 15 Stat. 168, 169. Since 1868, however, Congress has enacted other statutes that, in our view, apply to vacancies at particular departments or agencies. Some of these statutes expressly refer to vacancies. Others -- the category at issue here -- vest the powers and duties of an agency in its head and allow delegation to subordinate officials.
The statutes for the Department of Justice illustrate this category. Under 28 U.S.C. § 509 (1994), "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General," with certain exceptions not relevant here.