Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Some of these statutes expressly refer to vacancies. Others -- the category at issue here -- vest the powers and duties of an agency in its head and allow delegation to subordinate officials.
The statutes for the Department of Justice illustrate this category. Under 28 U.S.C. § 509 (1994), "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General," with certain exceptions not relevant here. The Attorney General, under 28 U.S.C. § 510 (1994), "may from time to time make such provisions as [she] considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." These provisions, which I will refer to as "vesting-and-delegation" statutes, enable the Attorney General to assign the duties and powers of a vacant office on an interim basis, and such assignments are not subject to the limits of the Vacancies Act.