Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] In such a case, the representational activity occurs "in the proper discharge of [the employee's] official duties," § 205(a), and is therefore not prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 205.


BETH NOLAN

Deputy Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel


1. See 5 U.S.C. § 3371(1) (defining "State"); id. § 3371(2) (defining "local government"); id. § 3371(4) (defining "other organization").

2. See 5 U.S.C. § 3371(3) (defining "Federal agency").

3. The EPA Detail Opinion also concluded, on the same rationale, that § 203 of title 18 would not prohibit the federal employee's representation of the non-federal entity. 4B Op. O.L.C. at 500. Section 203 provides, in part, that a federal employee may not be compensated in connection with any "particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," except "as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) (1994).