Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See Act of Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 475. The Report of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary accompanying the proposed bill, H.R. 10104, 89th Cong. (1965), emphasizes that the bill's purpose was “to restate in comprehensive form, without substantive change, the statutes in effect before July 1, 1965.” S. Rep. No. 89-1380, at 18 (1966) (emphasis added); see id. at 20 (“[T]here are no substantive changes made by this bill enacting title 5 into law.”). Section 5503(a)'s predecessor, 5 U.S.C. § 56 (1964), stated: “No money shall be paid from the treasury, as salary, to any person appointed during the recess of the Senate, to fill a vacancy in any existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until such appointee has been confirmed by the Senate.” (Emphasis added.) Even if there were ambiguity as to the scope of the phrase “payment for services” in the current version, there is no ambiguity as to the scope of the phrase “paid . . . as salary” in the prior version.