Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See id.; 143 Cong. Rec. S12,713 (daily ed. Nov. 13, 1997); id. at H10,952.

      Board members serve “without pay,” but are reimbursed for “travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred by them in carrying out the functions of the Board.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 1989b-5(c)(3). You asked whether 5 U.S.C. § 5503(a) (1994) would bar reimbursement for these expenses in the event that the President reappointed, during another congressional recess, the eight individuals whose commissions expired at the end of the first session of the 105th Congress.

      In pertinent part, § 5503(a) provides: “Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has been confirmed by the Senate.” This prohibition does not apply “if, at the end of the session, a nomination for the office, other than the nomination of an individual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and consent.” Id. § 5503(a)(2).