Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 100-517, at 4 (1988), 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6085, 6088; see also 134 Cong. Rec. 4186 (1988) (Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, March 16, 1988, included in statement of Rep. Nowak). In sum, there is no evidence that Congress intended to place new restrictions on those facilities that already were eligible for assistance prior to 1988.

     For whatever reason, the Acting Regional Director did not invoke § 5122(9) as authority for her decision, notwithstanding the fact that it contains the phrase "general public." Instead, the only statute she cited was 42 U.S.C.A. § 5151(a), which provides:

The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency. Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.

See Doherty Letter at 1. For at least two reasons, however, this statutory provision cannot serve as authority either for a rule that all eligible nonprofit facilities must provide services "to the general public," or, more specifically, for a rule making ineligible for aid all private nonprofit facilities that limit admission on the basis of religion.

First, § 5151(a) says nothing about requiring that private recipients of aid provide services "to the general public." Second, and more fundamentally, § 5151(a) is addressed not to discrimination by the recipients of FEMA aid, but to discrimination--including religious discrimination--by those engaged in the provision of FEMA aid. The regulations that the President is required to issue are "for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency," and must ensure "that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner." (Emphasis added.)