Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 3 See generally Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 115 S. Ct. 1483, 1487 (1995); Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516-17 (1992).
4 For example, to expressly state regulation on a particular subject, Congress may provide that "[n]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect . . . any requirement - (1) which is different from or in addition to, any requirement applicable under [federal law] . . . and (2) which relates . . . to any other matter included in a requirement applicable . . .under [federal law]." 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended by the Medical Device Amendments); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (provision in ERISA preempting "any and State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan").