Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (4) The proviso contains no language explicitly imposing such a duty on the FDA. Finding one would require inferring it from elsewhere in the statute, either because of express language found elsewhere or because of the structure of the statute as a whole. In fact, however, far from undermining the initial view that the FDA is under no such duty, the rest of the statutory scheme reinforces this conclusion.

       The Delaney Clause and its DES proviso are subparts of the comprehensive statutory scheme under which the FDA approves proposed uses of food additives. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3). Under this scheme the FDA may not issue a regulation approving the use of any food additive if "a fair evaluation of the data before the [FDA] fails to establish that the proposed use of the food additive . . . will be safe." 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3). The statute, in other words, requires that safety is not to be presumed, but rather must rest on an affirmative showing of the predicate facts necessary to support such a conclusion. (5)