Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] You argue further that the legislative history of the CO appropriation supports your reading. See OMB Letter, at 2-4. You find further support in what you characterize as USDA's "longstanding regular practice of using the CO account to fund conservation technical assistance." Id. at 4.
We believe that the CO appropriation may be used to fund technical assistance for the conservation programs listed in section 1241(a). The CO appropriation provides funds "for carrying out the provisions of the Act of April 27, 1935 (16 U.S.C. 590a-f)." Although the programs listed in section 1241(a) are not specifically identified in 16 U.S.C. §§ 590a-590f (2000), section 590a(3) authorizes the Secretary to "cooperate or enter into agreements with, or to furnish financial or other aid to, any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any person, subject to such conditions as he may deem necessary, for the purposes of this chapter [(chapter 3B)]." Id. § 590a(3) (emphasis added).