Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (1) the resources of the facility contemplated;

(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;

(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;

(4) any statement made by the court that imposed the sentence--

(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or

(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and

(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.

18 U.S.C. § 3621 (2000). In addition, section 3622 authorizes BOP to "release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period" under specified conditions for purposes that include employment, training, and education.