Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] In particular, the Act expressly recognizes that a PAS position may be filled temporarily through (a) a recess appointment and (b) a statutory provision that "expressly [i] authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or [ii] designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity." (5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)) In addition,§ 3349b of the Act provides that the Act does not alter the application of a "statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office - (1) after the expiration of the term for which that person is appointed; and (2) until a successor is appointed or a specified period of time has expired." (5 U.S.C. § 3349b) The Act makes clear, however, that an agency's organic statute does not provide authorization for filling PAS positions on a temporary basis. See Question 9.

Q8. Is there a list of the statutes that continue to authorize the temporary filling of a vacant PAS position?