Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] (5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)) Under various provisions of the Act, the length of this initial period may be adjusted in a number of ways. See Questions 27 and 36-38 discussing possible adjustments to this period.

Q26. From what date do you begin calculating the initial 210-day period?

A.   The Vacancies Reform Act clarifies prior law, making it clear that the time limit begins to run on the date the vacancy occurs, rather than on the date the acting officer begins performing the functions and duties of the office. (5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1))

Q27. Are there situations in which the time limit will be calculated beginning on a date other than the date the vacancy occurred?

A.   Yes, the Vacancies Reform Act provides that "[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day [initial limit] shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes." (5 U.S.C. § 3346(c)) So for example, the Congress adjourned sine die on October 21, 1998. See 144 Cong. Rec. H11,704, S12,810, S12,979 (daily ed. Oct. 21, 1998).