Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Under the Vacancies Reform Act, Executive agency has the same meaning given to that term in 5 U.S.C. § 105 (1994), except that the Act also expressly includes within the definition of Executive agency the Executive Office of the President and expressly excludes from that definition the General Accounting Office. Section 105 of Title 5 defines "Executive agency" to mean "an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." The "Executive departments" are listed in 5 U.S.C. § 101 (1994 & Supp. II 1996); "Government corporation" is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 103 (1994) as "a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States"; and "independent establishment" is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 104 (1994), in relevant part, as "an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment."(2)

Q6. Are there executive-branch PAS positions that are not covered by the Vacancies Reform Act?

A.    Yes, the Vacancies Reform Act expressly excludes certain offices from coverage under the Act.