Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See Order, § 503(c) ("`Agency' means any executive agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105 . . . ."). We think it unlikely that the Order was intended to cover personnel who were employed by "agencies" within the meaning of title 5 but who were not themselves "employees" within the same title.
Third, although the Order's preamble locates the President's authority to issue the Order in "the Constitution and laws of the United States" without specifying any particular statutory provision, we agree with the Commerce Letter that the most obvious statutory source of authority for the Order is 5 U.S.C. § 7301. That section states that the President "may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch," 5 U.S.C. § 7301, and is a general statutory source of authority for Presidential regulation of Executive Branch personnel. See Nat'l Assoc. of Letter Carriers v. Austin, 418 U.S. 264, 273 n.5 (1974); Crandon v.