Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 6 As the Commerce Letter notes, the terms "officer" and "employee" do not receive any further definition, thus making the Order's definition of "employee" partly circular.
7 Section 202(a) defines a "special Government employee" in part as any:
officer or employee of the executive . . . branch . . . who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.
8 5 U.S.C. § 7301 provides that "[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."
9 An "officer" under 5 U.S.C. § 2104 is:
[A]n individual who is --
(1) required by law to be appointed in the civil service by one of the following acting in an official capacity--