Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The management plans must conform to national standards, id. § 1851, with respect to which the Secretary has promulgated implementing guidelines. See 50 C.F.R. pt. 602. The Councils generally are required to open their proceedings to the public and must hold hearings to consider comments from interested persons during the development of management plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(3). After a management plan is prepared by a Council, it is submitted to the Secretary, who reviews it and either approves, disapproves, or partially disapproves it. Id. § 1854(a), (b). If a Council fails to develop and submit a management plan, or fails to change a plan that the Secretary has partially or completely disapproved, the Secretary may prepare a management plan for that region. Id. § 1854(c). However, "the Secretary may not include in any fishery management plan, or any amendment to any such plan, prepared by him, a provision establishing a limited access system [with respect to a fishery] . . . unless such system is first approved by a majority of the voting members, present and voting, of each appropriate Council." Id. § 1854(c)(3). After a management plan has been prepared or approved by the Secretary, the Secretary promulgates implementing regulations. Id. § 1855(a). The Secretary is responsible for the enforcement of the FCMA and implementing regulations. See id. §§ 1858, 1861.