Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] We conclude that, under the unusual statutory scheme of the Magnuson Act, appointed Council members and the other Council personnel under consideration are not Executive Branch "employees" subject to the Order.
I.
The Magnuson Act created eight Councils from regional groupings of coastal States and gave them certain authority concerning ocean fisheries to the seaward of their member States. See 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a). The Secretary appoints a majority of the voting membership for three-year terms. Id. § 1852(a), (b). The remaining members, voting and nonvoting, are State and Federal officials who serve ex officio. Id. § 1852(b), (c).(3) The appointed Council members may be removed by the Secretary only "for cause . . . if the Council concerned first recommends removal by not less than two-thirds of the members who are voting members." Id. § 1852(b)(5).
Each Council has the authority to appoint an executive director and such other administrative employees as the Secretary deems necessary. Id. § 1852(f)(1).