Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Office of Government Ethics regulations provide that

an employee shall not use or permit the use of his Government position or title or any authority associated with his public office in a manner that could reasonably be construed to imply that his agency or the Government sanctions or endorses his personal activities or those of another. When . . . speaking . . . in a personal capacity, he may refer to his official title or position only as permitted by § 2635.807(b).

5 C.F.R. § 2635.702(b). The only permissible reference to official title or position is that "[a]n employee may include or permit the inclusion of his title or position as one of several biographical details when such information is given to identify him in connection with his . . . speaking . . . , provided that his title or position is given no more prominence than other significant biographical details." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(b)(1).

Walter Dellinger
Assistant Attorney General