Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Recommendations for Preventing Transmission of Human Immunodeficiency Virus and Hepatitis B Virus to Patients During Exposure-Prone Invasive Procedures, 40 Morb. & Mort. Wkly Rep. 1 (July 12, 1991) (No. RR-8); see also National Comm'n on AIDS, supra (discussing CDC Guidelines and other publications addressing techniques for preventing transmission of HIV in health care settings).(9)

        We do not attempt to review the scientific data here, but we would emphasize that a determination under the ADA, and thus by implication under Section 504, that an individual poses a "direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace," 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b), which is to say "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation," 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (emphasis added), must be made on an individualized basis, using the four-prong test set forth in Arline, 480 U.S. at 287-88, and adopted by the statute and regulations.