Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Because § 2669 expressly makes those State Department appropriations available to pay foreign tort claims, the settlements are "otherwise provided for" and the Judgment Fund is not available.

           We have considered the State Department's argument that, notwithstanding § 2669(f)'s direction that the Secretary pay foreign tort claims "in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28," 22 U.S.C. § 2669(f) (emphasis added), Congress intended to incorporate all of the paragraphs and all subsequent amendments to § 2672 into § 2669(f). See State Analysis at 2-9 (citing GAO opinion).