Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See State Analysis at 9-10.

           Without expressing a view on the correctness of the GAO's interpretation of the law as it existed in 1980, the Torts Branch rejects the State Department's present reliance on the 1980 GAO opinion because § 2669 has since been amended. (7) In 1980, § 2669 provided that "[t]he Secretary of State, when funds are appropriated therefor, may . . . (f) pay tort claims, in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28, when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad." 22 U.S.C. § 2669 (1976) (emphasis added). The authorization for the activities in § 2669 was thus conditioned on Congress making a specific appropriation.

           In 1985, however, Congress replaced the conditional authorization with a permanent authorization, and made available additional funds to cover § 2669 activities. See Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-93, § 114, 99 Stat. 405, 411 (1985). The amended statute provides that "[t]he Secretary of State may use funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Secretary to . . . (f) pay tort claims, in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28, when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad." 22 U.S.C. § 2669 (emphasis added). The Torts Branch contends that the statute now permits the Secretary to pay for settlements without a specific appropriation, and that the Judgment Fund therefore is not available.

II.  Analysis

           Whether the Judgment Fund is available for payment of foreign tort claims under § 2669(f) turns on whether the payment of those claims is "otherwise provided for" within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. § 1304. Whether a payment is otherwise provided for is a question of legal availability rather than actual funding status. GAO Principles at 14-26. If any of the State Department's agency appropriations are lawful sources of payment for settlements under paragraph (f), payment is "otherwise provided for" and the Judgment Fund is not available.

           We begin with the text of § 2669. That section states that funds appropriated for the specific purposes listed in § 2669 and funds "otherwise available to the Secretary" are available to pay settlements of foreign tort claims "in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28." 22 U.S.C. § 2669(f).