Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 6. Section 2669 also authorizes the Secretary to provide for printing and binding outside of the United States; to settle claims of less than $15,000 presented by foreign governments; to obtain contract services abroad; to provide for official functions and courtesies; and to procure goods for use at Foreign Service posts. 22 U.S.C. § 2669.

7. See Memorandum for Jeffrey Axelrad, Director, Torts Branch, Civil Division, from Tess Finnegan, Law Clerk, Re: Use of State Department Funds to Settle Foreign Tort Claims; Reply Memorandum (Dec. 1996).

8. The first paragraph of § 2672, in relevant part, states:

The head of each Federal agency . . . , in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for [torts committed by Federal employees]: Provided, That any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $25,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the Attorney General . . . . Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence, any award, compromise, or settlement may be effected without the prior written approval of the Attorney General . . . , to the extent that the Attorney General delegates to the head of the agency the authority to make such award, compromise, or settlement. Such delegations may not exceed the authority delegated by the Attorney General to the United States attorneys to settle claims for money damages against the United States. Each Federal agency may use arbitration, or other [specified]alternative means of dispute resolution . . ., to settle any tort claim against the United States, to the extent of the agency's authority to award, compromise, or settle such claim without the prior written approval of the Attorney General . . . .

9. The third paragraph of § 2672 states, in relevant part,

           Payment of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500 made pursuant to this section . . . shall be paid in a manner similar to judgments and compromises in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments and compromises are hereby made available for the payment of awards, compromises, or settlements under this chapter.

10. We also note that our conclusion is not entirely inconsistent with past practice. After reviewing its records, the Office of the Legal Adviser informed us that the Secretary used agency appropriations to pay for two foreign tort settlements in the late 1970's.