Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] To construct a hypothetical, we imagine that, before the passage of the USA PATRIOT Act, DoT could have addressed the security risk posed by felons, see 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1), by promulgating a regulation that allowed certain types of non-violent felons to possess hazmat licenses without going through a background check. This regulation would not have been identical to the scheme Congress created for dealing with the security risk posed by felons in section 845(b) of title 18, but may well have been a sufficient regulation to allow a non-violent felon to take advantage of the exemption contained in section 845(a)(1).
11 - The section 845(a)(1) exemption applies to "any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by" DoT "and which pertain to safety." (Emphasis added.)