Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] DoT submission at tab 2, p. 2 (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 383.23(b) n.1). Part 383 is entitled "Commercial driver's license standards; requirements and penalties." But nothing in that part regulates the security threat posed by a particular driver. Moreover, DoT's determination in 1988 that Canadian commercial drivers' licenses satisfied DoT regulations pre-dated the requirement in the USA PATRIOT Act that domestic hazmat licenses be issued only after DoT has determined that the applicant does not pose a security risk. See supra at 6 (discussing section 5103a(a)(1) of title 49, as amended, which prohibits states from issuing commercial driver's licenses for transporting hazardous materials "unless the Secretary of Transportation has first determined . . . that the individual does not pose a security risk warranting denial of the license"). Thus, although DoT determined in 1988 that Canadian commercial drivers' licenses satisfied DoT regulations, that determination did not include an assessment of the security review, if any, conducted by Canadian provinces because there was no U.S. equivalent at the time.