Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] L. No. 107-296, tit. XI, subtitle C, 116 Stat. 2135, 2284 (2002) (the "Act"), which became effective January 24, 2003.1 In particular, we have been asked to address the application of this provision to Canadian truck drivers who "ship or transport" or "receive or possess" explosives in interstate or foreign commerce. Because of the exceedingly short time period we were given to provide our advice, we have limited our discussion to this particular fact situation.
Section 1123(b) of the Act amended section 842(i) of title 18, United States Code, by adding several categories to the list of prohibited persons who may not lawfully "ship or transport any explosive in interstate or foreign commerce" or "receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." The existing law covered any person who was a felon, a fugitive from justice, an unlawful user or addict of any controlled substance, or had been "adjudicated as a mental defective." 18 U.S.C. § 842(i) (2000).