Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] We further conclude, however, that DoT has not issued such a regulation and therefore section 842(i) liability would attach to a Canadian truck driver transporting explosives in the United States.
Jay S. Bybee
Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel
Footnotes:
* - This opinion supersedes our January 27, 2003 opinion on the same matter. This
opinion makes only minor, technical changes to the earlier opinion.
1 - See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 4, 116 Stat. 2135, 2142 (2002).
2 - Section 845(a)(1) does not apply to the criminal offenses statutorily excepted from the exemption. See 18 U.S.C. § 845(a) ("Except in the case of subsection (l), (m), (n), or (o) of section 842 and subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 844 of this title, [chapter 40] shall not apply to . . . any aspect of the transportation . . . .").
3 - DoT suggests that "pertain" could correspond to "agencies."