Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Although DoT, through the Transportation Security Administration ("TSA"), has not yet implemented this statutory scheme, see DoT submission at tab 6, p. 1, the grant of authority from Congress is powerful evidence that Congress believes DoT has a role to play with respect to assessing risks to national security. Accordingly, we believe that a DoT regulation addressing the security aspects of the transportation of explosive materials, including an assessment of the risk to national security posed by drivers, could be one "which pertain[s] to safety" within the meaning of section 845(a)(1).
We next address what is meant by the clause "aspect[s] of the transportation of explosive materials . . . which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation." This clause raises two interpretive questions: What is meant by "aspect[s] of transportation"?; and what is meant by "which are regulated by" DoT? We again address these questions in reverse order.