Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] See DOT submission at tab 1, p. 5 ("It is these aspects' of transportation in commerce that [Research and Special Programs Administration] believes are excepted from the prohibitions in 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)-(k)."); id. at tab 2, p. 4 ("From a legal point of view, the critical issue is the meaning of the term "any aspect" in § 845(a)"); ATF submission at 4 ("the exception in section 845(a)(1) applies only to those aspects of transportation relating to safety"); id. at 13 ("Section 845(a)(1) refers to any aspect of transportation regulated by' DoT which pertain to safety.'").
Thus, we believe that section 845(a)(1) is best read to say that certain provisions of chapter 40, including section 842(i), as amended, "shall not apply to . . . any aspects of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof, and which pertain to safety." Accordingly, the exemption is triggered only when (1) DoT has regulated relevant "aspects of the transportation of explosive materials," and when (2) those regulated aspects "pertain to safety." We address these requirements in reverse order.