Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The Court disagreed, holding that "minimal exercise of some authority over certain conditions on vessels" would not trigger the preemption provision. Chao, 534 U.S. at 241. Instead, the Court held that OSHA's jurisdiction was preempted only if the working conditions at issue in a given case were the "particular ones with respect to which' another federal agency has regulated." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1)).
Chao, of course, is not dispositive in the instant case because the language of the preemption provision in section 653(b)(1) of title 29 differs from the language in section 845(a)(1) of title 18. Yet we do not believe that there is a great deal of distance between the statutory language at issue in Chao ("[n]othing in this [Act] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority") and the language at issue here (the provisions of chapter 40 "shall not apply to any aspect[s] of the transportation of explosive materials . . . which are regulated by" DoT).