Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Moreover, there is nothing in the legislative history on section 205 that would indicate that a corporation wholly owned by natural persons enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 205 should also be regarded as being covered by the self-representation exception.

O.G.E. Informal Adv. Op. 84 x 14 (referring to the list of immediate family members the exception codified in subsection (e) permits an employee to represent in certain circumstances).

C. Statutory Exemptions: Labor Relations Statutes

         Section 7102 of title 5 gives "employee" members of "labor organizations" the right "to form, join, or assist any labor organization, . . . includ[ing] the right to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative, and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government." 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1). After consulting with the Justice Management Division, we have concluded that § 7102 does not itself create any right to represent a labor organization or to "bargain" with an agency.