Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] L. No. 87-849, 76 Stat. 1119, 1122 (1962) (the Act). In interpreting the term "covered matter" in § 205, it is therefore appropriate to consider the language and structure of the other ethics provisions contained in the same section of the Act. The portions of the Act codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 203, 207-208 all restrict employees' conduct in connection with "particular matters" or a list of matters essentially identical to that in § 205(h). (4)

         We find the Office of Government Ethics' regulations and the opinions of this Office construing § 208 especially helpful in interpreting the term "covered matter" in § 205. Section 208 prohibits any executive branch officer or employee from participating "personally and substantially" in any "judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter" in which he has a "financial interest." 18 U.S.C. § 208(a). Like § 205, § 208 is designed to prevent a government employee from misusing his official position to advance the interest of a non-governmental entity.