Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The term "covered matter" was introduced in the 1989 amendments to the statute, which also divided § 205 into lettered subsections. Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 404, 103 Stat. 1716, 1750 (1989). The language sanctioning a federal employee who acts as an agent or attorney was placed in subsection (a), and modified to prohibit acting as an agent or attorney "in connection with any covered matter." The list of terms beginning with "proceeding, application, request for a ruling, . . ." was moved to the definition of "covered matter" in subsection (h).

      Section 203 prohibits federal employees from seeking or accepting compensation for any representational service "in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." § 203(a)(1).

      Section 207(a) restricts former employees of the executive branch from appearing before or communicating to federal employees "in connection with a particular matter" in which the former employee "participated personally and substantially."