Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id.

3Congress' consideration and enunciation of the principles governing collective employee activity are found in the Federal Labor Relations statutes, not in the conflict of interest laws. As we explain infra, with the exception of representation on behalf of a certified labor organization, the labor statutes do not evince any intent to exempt associational representation from the ethics provisions of title 18.

4As originally enacted, § 205 prohibited any employee of the United States from acting as an agent or attorney before any agency or department "in connection with any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter." The term "covered matter" was introduced in the 1989 amendments to the statute, which also divided § 205 into lettered subsections. Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 404, 103 Stat. 1716, 1750 (1989).