Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Membership solicitation letter from Lawrence J. Leiser, President, NAAUSA (Jan. 1994); see also Newsletter of the NAAUSA, vol. 1, issue 1 (Jun. 1994).

         The executive director of NAAUSA, who is not a federal employee, and its president, an AUSA, have requested meetings with the Attorney General, the Attorney General's Advisory Committee (AGAC), the Executive Office of U.S. Attorneys (EOUSA), and other department officials to discuss their concerns on behalf of NAAUSA and its members. You have asked us to identify any restrictions § 205 would place on NAAUSA's communications with department officials.

         II. Section 205: Overview

         Section 205 subjects any "officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States" who, "other than in the proper discharge of his official duties . . . acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest" to penalties including imprisonment for up to one year and a civil fine of not more than $50,000. 18 U.S.C. §§ 205(a), 216. For the purposes of § 205, the term "covered matter" is defined as "any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter." § 205(h).