Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Memorandum for Philip B. Heymann, Deputy Attorney General, from Walter Dellinger, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Re: Creation of an Office of Investigative Agency Policies at 6 (Oct. 26, 1993). Thus, we need not examine here the particular interests of the Authority and the Federal Reserve System; for purposes of § 208, it is sufficient that Congress has treated the interests of the United States and the District of Columbia as singular. (8) See FCC Opinion at 3.

  1.            Section 205 and the Prohibition of Representation of Non-Federal Interests

           Section 205 of title 18 prohibits any "officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States" from, inter alia, acting a an

agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.