Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] B. Relevant Statutory Provisions
The Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act of 1994 ("CALEA"), among other things, requires telecommunications carriers to ensure that their equipment is capable of permitting the government (pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization) to access certain "call-identifying information" (6) that is reasonably available to the carrier. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2). CALEA includes limitations, however, and specifically prohibits telecommunications carriers from providing the government with "information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of title 18) . . . that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number)." Id. § 1002(a)(2)(B).