Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Antideficiency Act Report at 30. They also included the phrase "emergenc[ies] involving the safety of human life or the protection of property" in the draft bill included in the document they submitted to Congress. See Antideficiency Act Report,Att. at 1; see also Act of Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, § 1211, 64 Stat. 595, 765 (incorporating a variation of the recommended language).

5. FY 1997 Annual Report of the U.S. Marshals Service at 3-9 (1998).

6. Section 1512(a) provides, in relevant part, that "an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for [that] period." 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a).