Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] This inquiry, however, would seem to lead back to the guiding principle that statutory authority contained in an agency's organic statute generally provides an insufficient basis to satisfy the "authorized by law" exception to the Antideficiency Act. Thus, finding no clear authority for USMS detention-related expenditures in excess of appropriation, we look next to whether the prisoner detention functions performed by the USMS fall within the "emergency" exception contained in the Antideficiency Act.

B.       "Emergency" Exception of Section 1342 of the Antideficiency Act.

       The second exception from the Antideficiency Act's proscription is for "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property" and is contained in § 1342 of the Act. Under that provision,