Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Authority for the Continuance of Government Functions During a Temporary Lapse in Appropriations, 5 Op. O.L.C. 1, 8 (1981).

       Because the obligational authority for the FPD appropriations is limited to one year and we are aware of no statute expressly giving the USMS authority to carry out its prisoner detention functions despite a lack of available funds, the issue here is whether authority for the continuance of such functions during a funding deficiency can be inferred from the broadly defined powers and duties of the USMS. Under 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) (1994), the "primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service" is "to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals and the Court of International Trade."