Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] O.L.C. at 9 n.11 (citing Northcross v. Board of Educ., 412 U.S. 427, 428 (1973)); see also General Accounting Office, 2 Principles of Federal Appropriations Law 6-82 to 6-83 (1992). Thus, for the reasons identified in the previous section of this memorandum, we conclude that it is likely that many, if not all, of the prisoner-detention functions performed by the USMS would satisfy the § 1515 standard for "emergencies involving the safety of human life."

C.       Conclusion

       We conclude that the § 1342 and § 1515 exceptions for "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property" would likely apply to many, if not all, of the USMS's prisoner-detention functions. A determination whether particular obligations would satisfy this narrow exception, however, cannot be made in the abstract and would require case-by-case evaluation.