Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] I, § 9, cl. 7, by imposing administrative and criminal penalties on officers and employees of the United States Government and the District of Columbia who "make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation" or "involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law." See 31 U.S.C. § 1341; see also id. at § 1349 (subjecting Antideficiency Act violators to "appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office"); id. at § 1350 (imposing a criminal fine of not more than $5,000 and/or a term of imprisonment for not more than two years for Antideficiency Act violations).