Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. at 8-9.

       Against this backdrop, we now consider the question whether the prisoner-detention functions performed by the USMS fall within the "emergency" exception on the ground that a decision not to continue them in the face of an appropriations deficiency would pose a threat to the safety of human life or to property that could reasonably be described as near at hand or imminent. As we have noted, under 28 U.S.C. § 566, the USMS must provide for the security of the United States courts, and is responsible for executing and enforcing federal court orders. See also 28 U.S.C. § 564 (providing Marshals with "the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof"). In this capacity, and under its FPD appropriation, the USMS shoulders primary responsibility, not only for transporting prisoners ordered to appear in federal court, but also for providing them with food, shelter, and medical services during the pendency of their court proceedings.