Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] assassination.(2) Accordingly, assuming that there are grounds on which to believe that a re-investigation of the King assassination might reveal a violation of
federal law, the Kennedy Assassination Opinion provides precedent for initiating a re-investigation notwithstanding the fact that the applicable statute of
limitations might have run.
II. Investigating "Official Matters" Within the Control
of the Department of Justice
A second and independent basis of authority for conducting the investigation in question may be found in 28 U.S.C. § 533(3), which authorizes the
Attorney General "to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as
may be directed by the Attorney General." This authority was also applied in the Kennedy Assassination Opinion.
Here, the Bureau's investigation
at the time of the King assassination constitutes an "official matter under
the control of the Department," and therefore is itself a basis for a current
investigation.