Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] II. Investigating "Official Matters" Within the Control of the Department of Justice

        A second and independent basis of authority for conducting the investigation in question may be found in 28 U.S.C. § 533(3), which authorizes the Attorney General "to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General." This authority was also applied in the Kennedy Assassination Opinion.

        Here, the Bureau's investigation at the time of the King assassination constitutes an "official matter under the control of the Department," and therefore is itself a basis for a current investigation.