Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The Bank in the exercise of its functions shall not guarantee, insure, extend credit, or participate in the extension of credit -- (i) in connection with the purchase or lease of any product by a Marxist-Leninist country, or agency or national thereof; or (ii) in connection with the purchase or lease of any product by any other foreign country, or agency or national thereof, if the product to be purchased or leased by such other country, agency, or national is, to the knowledge of the Bank, principally for use in, or sale or lease to, a Marxist-Leninist country.

12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(2)(A). The section defines "Marxist-Leninist country" as "any country that maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism, or is economically and militarily dependent on any other such country" and separately lists China and Tibet as two such countries. Id. § 635(b)(2)(B)(ii). The prohibition may be waived if the President determines either that "any country on the list . . has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country," id. § 635(b)(2)(C), or that "guarantees, insurance, or extensions of credit by the Bank to a [Marxist-Leninist] country, agency or national . . are in the national interest," id. § 635(b)(2)(D). A separate national interest determination must be made for each transaction for which the Bank would extend a loan in an amount equal to or in excess of $50 million. Id.