Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 2. "Intelligence" Subject to Access Requirement. Section 104(a)'s access require-ment extends only to "intelligence related to the national security." That phrase is a term of art, requiring consideration of several related NSA definitions in order to determine whether, and to what extent, it applies to national security-related information arising before a grand jury.
Under the NSA, the term "intelligence" includes "foreign intelligence and counter-intelligence." 50 U.S.C. § 401a(1). The term "foreign intelligence" means "information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons." Id. § 401a(2). (6) Finally, "intelligence related to the national security" is jointly defined with the term "national intelligence" as follows: