Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 4 The relationship between the intelligence-sharing requirements of the NSA and the secrecy restrictions of Rule 6(e) are discussed immediately below in Part I.C.
5 We should note, however, that to the extent that the information to which the DCI seeks access under section 104(a) concernsUnited States persons, compliance with procedures approved by the Attorney General is a condition precedent to access under the terms of section 2.3 of Executive Order 12333. See 3 C.F.R. at 211. That section specifies that Intelligence Community agencies are authorized to collect or retain information concerning United States persons "only in accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General, consistent with the authorities provided by Part 1 of this Order." Id. We understand that such procedures have been approved by the Attorney General.