Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] January 29, 2000


AUTHORITY OF THE ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING TO ACT IN THE ABSENCE OF A PRESIDENTIALLY DESIGNATED CHAIRPERSON
abcbopin (HTML)
abcbopin (WPD) Size 27.7K


The Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting has the authority to meet and to conduct business without a presidentially designated chairperson or an acting chairperson. The Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting does not have the authority to elect an acting chairperson.

January 4, 2000


APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. § 205(A)(2) TO REPRESENTATION BEFORE NON-FEDERAL AGENCY
agencyfinal (HTML)
agencyfinal (WPD) Size 57K


18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars a Federal employee from acting as an agent or attorney before any "agency . . . in connection with any covered matter in which the U.S. is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," applies only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies or agencies of the District of Columbia.

January 3, 2000


List of Years for Memoranda and Opinions


Updated 05/13/03
doj/jmd/ls/tvu