| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] Initial Br. at 34. But EPA has not indicated an intention to take such action 
      upon vacatur. Moreover, EPA makes no claim that the 1994 zero MCLG would 
      not be automatically revived by vacatur of the 1998 rule. Our agreement 
      with the petitioners on the rule's lawfulness will thus bring issues of 
      remedy into play. | 
| [29] | On the merits petitioners argue that EPA's decision to adopt a zero MCLG 
      in the face of scientific evidence establishing that chloroform is a threshold 
      carcinogen was inconsistent with the Safe Drinking Water Act. Section 300g-1(b)(3)(A) 
      of the Act states unequivocally that "to the degree that an Agency 
      action is based on science, the Administrator shall use ... the best available, 
      peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with 
      sound and objective scientific practices." In promulgating a zero MCLG 
      for chloroform EPA openly overrode the "best available" scientific 
      evidence, which suggested that chloroform is a threshold carcinogen. | 
| [30] | EPA provides several arguments in defense of its action. First, it argues