Climate Change Project |
[…] [23] | We turn, therefore, to our task of identifying "the domain expressly
preempted" by § 1334(b), id. at 484, keeping in mind (1) the presumption
that Congress does not intend to supplant state regulation in the area of
public health and the health of minors without a clear and manifest indication
of such preemptory purpose, see id. at 485, and (2) that our decision must
"rest primarily on a 'fair understanding of congressional purpose,'"
as informed by the text, the statutory framework, and the purpose of the
FCLAA as a whole, id. at 486. |
[24] | 2. The Preemptive Scope of § 1334(b) |
[25] | Section 1334(b) of the FCLAA states that "No requirement or prohibition
based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect
to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which
are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15
U.S.C. § 1334(b). To date, four other federal courts of appeals have addressed
the preemptive scope of this provision. See Lindsey v. Tacoma-Pierce County
Health Dep't, 195 F.3d 1065 (9th Cir. 1999); Greater New York Metro. Food
Council v.