United States Supreme Court
[…] regulations and the sales practices regulations do not violate the First
Amendment under Central Hudson Gas & Elec. Corp. v. Public Serv.
Comm'n of N. Y., 447 U. S. 557, but reversed the lower court's
invalidation of the point-of-sale advertising regulations, concluding that
the Attorney General is better suited than courts to determine what
restrictions are necessary.
|
[9] |
Held:
|
[10] |
1. The FCLAA pre-empts Massachusetts' regulations governing outdoor
and point-of-sale cigarette advertising. Pp. 9-23.
|
[11] |
(a) The FCLAA's pre-emption provision, §1334, prohibits (a) requiring
cigarette packages to bear any "statement relating to smoking and health,
other than the statement required by" §1333, and (b) any "requirement or
prohibition based on smoking and health ... imposed under state law with
respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of
which are labeled in conformity with" §1333. The Court's analysis begins
with the statute's language. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U. S.
432, 438. The statute's interpretation is aided by considering the
predecessor pre-emption provision and the context in which the current
language was adopted. See, e.g., Medtronic, Inc. v.