Climate Change Project
[…] This differs from the care and treatment provided by SCR in this case; the injury complained of is the source of Montgomery's care and treatment by SCR.

[73]     In the instant case, Montgomery's treatment by SCR totaled nine months. SCR had policies and procedures regarding those patients who continually sought its care and treatment. Additionally, the legislature in drafting the medical negligence statute clearly contemplated that medical entities could be held liable. Section 516.105 lists health care professions who could be liable for negligence, including "any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment...."(emphasis added). Accordingly, SCR cannot be shielded from liability as an entity.

[74]     Therefore, we find that the trial court improperly granted partial summary judgment in favor of SCR and summary judgment in favor of Dr. Szoko.