Climate Change Project
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Dr. Szoko on March 8, 1999, and partial summary judgment to SCR on June 2, 1999.

[19]     The trial court's judgment found that Montgomery's claim was barred by the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. The trial court excluded Montgomery's claim regarding any negligence based upon the February 14, 1995, radiological services as being outside the statute of limitations. Section 516.105. The statute provides in pertinent part:

[20]     All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....

[21]     The trial court further stated that the continuing care exception to Section 516.105, known as the Thatcher rule, was not applicable to either Dr. Szoko or SCR.