Climate Change Project
[…] Section 516.105(2).

[110]    *fn9 . Prior to resolving the continuing care issue on other grounds, the Brickey court cites to Dunagan and Lehman for the proposition that entities have not been held liable under the continuing care doctrine. As we previously discussed, the entities in those cases were not held liable because the continuing care doctrine could not have applied in those circumstances.

[111]    *fn10 . Mrs. Montgomery also brought derivative consortium claims.

[112]    *fn11 . Section 516.105 RSMo 1994 provides in pertinent part: All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of.

[113]    *fn12 . Section 516.100 provides: 516.100. Period of limitation prescribed.