Climate Change Project |
[…] appropriated by the State, not from the state treasury"].) In that
event, Belanger's conclusion that California school districts are arms of
the state because they are principally state funded would be questionable,
unless it were also shown that the state treasury would be directly vulnerable
to a judgment in the particular case. |
[53] | As a general matter of California law, the state does not have respondeat
superior liability for the acts of a school district. (Johnson v. San Diego
Unified School Dist. (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 692, 698-700.) In addition, Government
Code section 970, which governs payment of judgments against public entities,
distinguishes between "the state or any . . . agency of the state claims
against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller" and a "local
public entity." (Id., subd. (c).) Although the definition of "local
public entity" in section 970, subdivision (c), does not expressly
include a school district, the California Law Revision Commission Comment
to section 970 states that enactment of the section "permits the repeal