| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] Murphy. The trial court erred in granting summary 
      judgment for plaintiffs in the second lawsuit and we reverse and remand 
      for entry of judgment in favor of BOMEX. Plaintiffs did not prevail on the 
      merits in superior court and we reverse the trial court's awards of fees 
      and costs under A.R.S. section 12-348(A)(2). | 
| [83] | MICHAEL D. RYAN, Judge | 
| [84] | Concurring | 
| [85] | NOEL FIDEL, Acting Presiding Judge | 
| [86] | SARAH D. GRANT, Judge | 
|  | |
| Opinion Footnotes | |
|  | |
| [87] | *fn1 Arizona 
      Revised Statutes Annotated ("A.R.S.") section 32-1401(21) (formerly 
      (17)) defines the practice of medicine as "the diagnosis, the treatment 
      or the correction of or the attempt or the holding of oneself out as being 
      able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human diseases." | 
| [88] | *fn2 Blue Cross's 
      contract explains: | 
| [89] | For purposes of this Benefit Plan, services or supplies . . . are Medically 
      Necessary if [Blue Cross] determines them to be all of the following: |