Climate Change Project |
[…] process. See Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827 (1991); Kasi, 256 Va. 
      at 422, 508 S.E.2d at 65; Beck, 253 Va. at 381, 484 S.E.2d at 903. In addition, 
      the evidence of other rapes committed by Johnson was admissible since it 
      was relevant to the jury's determination of future dangerousness. See Orbe 
      v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 390, 401, 519 S.E.2d 808, 814 (1999); Walker, 258 
      Va. at 64, 515 S.E.2d at 571. Based on our independent review of the entire 
      record as required by Code § 17.1-313(C)(1), we conclude that there is no 
      evidence that the death sentence was "imposed under the influence of 
      passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor." *fn6 | 
  
| [126] | Excessiveness and Proportionality | 
  
| [127] | Johnson contends that the death sentence imposed in this case is disproportionate 
      and excessive when compared to the penalties imposed on other 16-year-old 
      males who committed like offenses.