Climate Change Project |
[…] The record testimony
surrounding this issue is ambiguous at best, so we are unable to conclude
the district court clearly erred in finding this fact. Furthermore, the
issue is mooted by our eventual holding that, even assuming O'Connor was
on FMLA leave when terminated, the termination did not violate the FMLA. |
[53] | *fn14 We note that the Seventh Circuit
ultimately held that the plaintiff did not qualify for relief because he
had not complied with his employer's request for a second medical opinion,
as is an employer's right under the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c). See
Diaz, 131 F.3d at 713-14. |
[54] | *fn15 At trial, O'Connor brought to
the district court's attention 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) (1999), which
explains "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan
that provides greater family or medical rights to employees than the rights
established by the FMLA." O'Connor argued PCA's removal of employees on
FMLA from the RIF roster was tantamount to such a "program or plan," requiring
PCA to treat all similarly situated employees equally. O'Connor did not
reassert this argument on appeal, however, so we deem it waived. See Greenbriar,